Privacy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies

This is the Cookie Policy for Landlord Litigation, accessible from https://www.landlordlitigation.co.uk/privacy-cookies/

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Forms related cookies

    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • Site preferences cookies

    In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through our preferred contact method:

  • Email: gdpr@landlordlitigation.co.uk

This is the Privacy Policy for Landlord Litigation, accessible from: https://www.landlordlitigation.co.uk/privacy-cookies/

Introduction

We care about your data and ensure to adhere to our privacy practices at all times. We will not share your data with anybody unrelated to your instruction. We aim to provide clear and concise details of our privacy practice. Please take the time to read our privacy practice carefully and contact us with any questions or concerns about our privacy practices. The privacy notice applies to information taken from our website, purchases, newsletter, instruction of services.

Who we are

Julie Herbert Trading As Landlord Litigation controls the data held. Julie Herbert can be contacted on 07715 532679, or 01622 438551 and at 43 Earl Street, Laurel House, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 1PD.  You can contact Julie Herbert by phone, email or in writing if you have a complaint or any questions relating to your data.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office:  ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

What information do we collect?

We collect names, addresses, phone numbers when you instruct us to carry out a legal service. This is collected when you complete an instruction form or if you sign up to our newsletter;

We collect identification details when you appoint us to carry out a legal service.  The data is stored on our computer software which is secure and protected.

Personal data such as bank details and debit/credit card are collected when payment is made for our services. Such details are never written down, the details are entered directly into payment software which is safe and secure.

How do we use personal information?

Data is processed to allow us to set up a file for your instruction and to allow us to have full and clear information relating to the documentation required to allow us to advise and guide you accurately. We may wish to contact you to carry out a poll or survey, but you will have the opportunity to opt out of such polls or surveys. It is our legal and professional obligation under the code of conduct in which we are governed to collect data for prevention of fraud, money laundering and to meet internal audit requirements.

When do we share personal data?

We may share this information with third parties in order to properly conduct your case, such as the court representative, advocate, barrister, or the Institute of Paralegals.

Your rights

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about what personal data we hold about you, why we are holding that information, the source of that information and to whom that information has or will be disclosed. 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct/amend the information and we will update/correct it immediately, provided able. In the event we are not able to, we will notify you as to why and what steps you can then take.